This blog contains 0 carbs!!

my lunch. in photos. and stuff like that.

Friday, November 30, 2012

I know our lunch is real

from: chronic taco
price: money
rating: tasty
listening to: built to spill & caustic resin
comments: I barely remember this lunch. it was good, though. click to see alex and monty working.

and dan had:

comments: click to see deeceezy doing his awesome barfing miming.

and eric had:

comments: click to see what was going on outside the window.

and nori had:

a chimi, too.


Thursday, November 29, 2012

tryin' to hold on to your precious lunch

from: HAVE cafe
price: I forget
rating: real good
listening to: percy sledge
comments:  oh man, am I ever far behind on my posts. the furthest ever, perhaps?  well, no one complained. I guess my 2 blog readers had a busy holiday season. anyway, it's now 2013. but I'm gonna act like it's still november. click to see a photo taken "today" of the hootsuite movember team.

and bill had:

comments:  so I decided this blog will be on vacation for december. that's easy, since it's already over. whooo. click to see bill and david.


Wednesday, November 28, 2012

in my fake plastic lunch

daily special
from: la casita
price: $10ish
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: radiohead
comments: today we met a friend of bill for lunch. yep. click to see a movie set. yawn.

and bill had:

comments:  the linked wiggly is actually from tomorrow. but I just couldn't wait to use it. so ghood. the h is silent.

and mod had:

comments: I think there was some sorta bake sale at work today. but I missed it. but I did see the cute linked macarooon.


Tuesday, November 27, 2012

I always lunch the feel of sweat on my shirt

from: deacon's corner
price: $
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: bruce springsteen
comments: I only made one wiggly today. wanna see it?  click above.

and bill may have had:

comments: I'm not linking this one to a wiggly. instead, I'm linking to a coworker's soundcloud page. which was recently featured all over the interwebs, like reddit and/or mashable and/or huffington post or stuff like that. go josh. it's also really funny.

and I think david had:

comments:  if you click david's lunch, yer just gonna see another weekend wiggly of some cruising with the top down.

and there's a chance eric or someone had:

corned beef hash
comments: another wiggly of the springsteen concert.


Monday, November 26, 2012

I'm gonna tell ya how it's gonna be. You're gonna give your lunch to me.

papa benny
from: jethro's fine grub
price: forget
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: bruce springsteen!  live!
comments: my nephew came to town today for the bruce springsteen concert. and let me tell you something, he's amazing. and a little bit of sunshine this weekend let us put the top down and cruise the streets.  click to see that.

and stu had:

his second concert
comments: and a benny. click to see the Boss rocking it. sadly, this town always throws on the house lights during the encore. nice for me to get a not-so-blurry photo.  but so, so, so lame.

and tony had:

mushroom burger
comments: did I mention that Springsteen and the E Street Band were totally amazing?  click tony's lunch and look carefully at the blurriness. that's Bruce there crowd surfing near that green sign.  yep.  63 years old and rocking like he's 25.  awesome.  they didn't slow down for a second. three hours of nonstop rock.


Friday, November 23, 2012

one lunch, one life, when it's one need in the night

soup n sandwich
from: salty tongue
price: totally forget
rating: yeah, it was good
listening to: U2
comments: today's lunch started out innocently enough. I think there were 10 of us. then we kept trying to go to places that were already full of hootsuiters. after much wandering, four of us ended up at salty tongue. click to see eric and bill playing umbrella volley game fun madness game.

and eric had:

oily soup
comments: I remember this lunch was eric's cuz he was scooping the oil out of his soup. click to see a variation of the umbrella gif.

and someone else had:

comments: was this ken?  maybe. does it matter?  not really.  click for a blurry gif with subtle harris shutter effect.

and this sandwich

was eaten by someone
comments: click it.


Thursday, November 22, 2012

lunch is supposed to be that special kind of thing

pulled pork sandwich n soup
from: Perch
price: forget
rating: real good
listening to: janis joplin
comments: we tried a new lunch place today!  this does not happen often. and this place was real good. know what made it even better???  free tetris!  click to see it! next to the jukebox.  yeah. awesome.

and bill had:

beet burger?
comments: he seemed to like this. and I liked my food. and we'll be back. click to see a very happy bill singing the wheels on the bus... well, I assume that's what he's doing.

and mike had:

pulled pork sandwich
comments: mike's lunch just links to another wiggly of the jukebox.

and paul and steve had:

the same
comments: there were other owls at Perch today.  fitting.  so they joined us. I can't remember who, but one of them had the nachos. which were very tall. wanna see how tall?  click this lunch.


Wednesday, November 21, 2012

that I don't need no other luncher

set b
from: hon's
price: $7ish
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: the beatles
comments: click my lunch to see Liam, the newest little owlet.

and bill had:

veg chow mein
comments: at one point today, there was a break in the clouds. click to see that.

and gabriel? had:

set a
comments: this may or may not have been gabriel's lunch. either way, it still links to the giraffes.

and ken had:

comments: one more weathery wiggly.  it's not a very good one. save your click for something else, I would.


Tuesday, November 20, 2012

my lunch, I send this smile over to you

soup n sandwich deal
from: HAVE cafe
price: $7
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: smashing pumpkins
comments: it's my lunch. yep. and you click it. and you see wiggly. yep.

and bill had:

veggie pasta
comments: click bill's lunch to see the cheat. I think the cheat is now working as a dental hygienist.

and ken had:

such nerve
comments: click for more The Cheat.


Monday, November 19, 2012

Bus stop, bus goes, she stays, lunch grows

from: home
price: n/a
rating: yum
listening to: the hollies
comments: on the weekend that proceeds the date of this post, a bunch of us gathered at our future office for a surprise. this surprise involved running around the parking lot shooting each other with plastic shotguns. it was awesome.


Friday, November 16, 2012

now you've been keeping lunch from me

shepherd's pie
from: pat's pub
price: $12?
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to:  david seville
comments: another Parliament party today. good times. and a surprise when I looked at the photos on my camera.  I did not remember the linked wiggly until after seeing the photo. haha.

and andrew had:

comments: want another wiggly that I did not remember taking?  click away.

and bill had:

veggie boigah
comments: the theme of this parliament was Globexpo. like a buncha nations and their booze. yum. click to see most of my team celebrating in "spain"

and the other table had:

comments: one last wiggly. this one was probably (and surprisingly) my favourite 'nation' to visit. they had apple pie and bourbon. quite delicious bourbon, indeed.


Thursday, November 15, 2012

why do fools fall in lunch?

clubhouse and soup
from: railtown cafe
price: totally forget
rating: &&&&.5/&&&&&
listening to: frankie lymon and the teenagers
comments: today was one of those days where the work piles up, and there's just no time to go for lunch. but hey, this gave me a chance to finally try Railtown Cafe across the street from us. and it's real good.

and someone else had:

comments: I really don't remember who this was. probably bill? but maybe paul? andrew? ken?  me? no, not me. also today, we had these streaming kittens on our 60" tv all day. so awesome.


Wednesday, November 14, 2012

I'm waiting until you lunch me, Sweeney.

sausage, biscuits n gravy
from: deacon's corner
price: $11?
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: weezer
comments: click my lunch to see a very dangerous sidewalk. there's so much leaf and fig gunk on it that one's likely to take a tumble.

and gavin had:

farmer's scramble
comments: click gavin's lunch to see a frocks n smocks jam session.

and bill had:

veggie scramble
comments: click bill's lunch to have another look at that amazing drum kit he got going for eric.

and mike had:

to tell ken to go away
comments: ken was late coming to lunch. then we didn't have enough seat for him. you can see here that he checked into big lou's instead. you need more ken anyway?  then just click mike's lunch.


Tuesday, November 13, 2012

it's not in the way that your lunch set me free

from: hanoi pho
price: $10ish
rating: why do I still put this here. it's gonna be &&&&
listening to: toto
comments: just one wiggly from today. click to see it.

and bill had:

comments: click bil's lunch to see him rockin a monobrow for monovember.

and mike had:

chicken soup
comments: click mike's lunch to see a sweet old honda. and then yer done.


Monday, November 12, 2012

oh and I see lunch, see our lunch turn to rust

from: kwong chow
price: $6
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: U2
comments: delicious monday local lunch. good stuff. click to see some JW's handing out Watchtower.


Friday, November 09, 2012

well, I've seen lunch come, I've seen it shot down, I've seen it die in vain

steak chillaquillas
from: la casita
price: $10ish
rating: &&&&/&&&&&
listening to: bon jovi
comments: as usual, I'm well behind in my posts. it's actually 11 days in the future right now.  I took way too many photos today. so let's start. linked from my lunch you see a birthday girl having trouble cutting her cake. and why do you think that is?

and alex had:

comments: the other big excitement at work today was a Guac-Off.  who can make the best guac?  things got crazy. click alex's lunch to see some peeps preppin'.

and ken had:

comments: ken was just a spectator of the guac off. but click his lunch. you can see he that got into it.

and paul had:

comments: click paul's lunch to see him winning over the crowd and the judges with his guac sob story. well played, sir.


... Share